Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] HB 1795 was passed by the PA House of Representatives on October 25, 2022, and the PA Senate approved it on October 26, 2022. Governor Wolf signed the bill, then passed as Act 115, into law on November 3, 2022, and it took effect on May 1, 2023. This new law simplifies the operations of homeowners' associations and their executive boards, defining new ways in which CICs can conduct their meetings and voting. Here are some of those changes:
§ 3308, § 4308, § 5308:Meetings
Title 68’s § 3308 (a), § 4308 (a), and § 5308 (a) have been amended to read, “The notice of a meeting may be delivered by electronic means if the unit owner has agreed in writing to accept the notice by electronic means or where the bylaws permit electronic notices….” Unlike the prior laws which required mailing of meeting notices, notices can now be sent electronically, provided that unit owners’ consent or the bylaws permit the same.
§ 3308 (b) (2), § 4308 (b) (2), and § 5308 (b) (2) now also allow notices to be sent by “Facsimile transmission, e-mail or other electronic communication to the [unit owner (§ 3308, § 5308)/proprietary lessee (§ 4308)]’s facsimile number or address for e-mail or other electronic communications supplied by the [unit owner (§ 3308, § 5308)/proprietary lessee (§ 4308)], provided that the unit owner has agreed in writing to accept the notice by electronic means or where the bylaws expressly permit means of delivering electronic notice.”
The amendments also allow for the “Use of remote technology.” § 3308 (c), § 4308 (c), and § 5308 (c) state, “Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, an individual may participate in a meeting of the executive board or association by means of a conference telephone or other remote electronic technology, including the Internet, which allows participants in the meeting to hear each other. Participation in a meeting as authorized under this subsection shall be deemed in-person attendance at the meeting.” Subsection (c) is crucial for CICs, allowing electronic meeting attendance to be considered “in-person.” Whether a member attends through Zoom, Microsoft Teams, telephone, or otherwise, they are considered “in-person” if the other members can audibly hear them.
Recordings of association meetings are now permitted with notice. § 3308 (e), § 4308 (e), and § 5308 (e) state, “Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, meetings of the association may be recorded by the executive board via audio or video technology, provided that an announcement is made by the presiding officer at the commencement of the meeting that the meeting will be recorded. A recorded meeting under this subsection shall be maintained and available to [unit owners (§ 3308, § 5308)/proprietary lessees (§ 4308)] for a period of no less than six months after the date of the meeting.”
§ 3310, § 4310, § 5310:Voting; Proxies
The three acts, under their “Approved methods of voting” sections, now also contain subparts permitting associations to vote by electronic means.