Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] A recorded meeting under this subsection shall be maintained and available to [unit owners (§ 3308, § 5308)/proprietary lessees (§ 4308)] for a period of no less than six months after the date of the meeting.”
§ 3310, § 4310, § 5310:Voting; Proxies
The three acts, under their “Approved methods of voting” sections, now also contain subparts permitting associations to vote by electronic means.
Subsections § 3310, § 4310, and § 5310 (e) (1) (i) permit voting “in-person or by proxy at a meeting of the association;” § 3310, § 4310, and § 5310 (e) (1) (ii) allow voting “by absentee or electronic ballot in accordance with this subpart;” and § 3310, § 4310, and § 5310 (e) (1) (iii) permit it “by another method of voting expressly provided in the association's declaration or bylaws.”
Subsections (e) (2) (i) provide that absentee or electronic ballots may “be counted as a unit owner present and voting for the purpose of establishing a quorum, and otherwise, only for agenda items appearing on the ballot,” and (e) (2) (ii) stipulates that such ballots “Not be counted even if properly delivered, if the unit owner attends the meeting to vote in-person.”