Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] Challenges faced by associations throughout 2020, 2021, and 2022 were numerous…
The “Meetings” provisions of the three central acts—§ 3308 of the UCA, § 4308 of the RECA, and § 5308 of the UPCA—each state, using identical language, that CIC bylaws must require “meetings of the association be held at least once each year.” As a result of pandemic restrictions, it became difficult to hold annual association meetings.
The “Quorums” provisions under each act further complicated operations. Applying to associations’ annual and special meetings, § 3309 (a) of the UCA, § 4309 (a) of the RECA, and § 5309 (a) of the UPCA each state, in identical language, “Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a quorum is present throughout any meeting of the association if persons entitled to cast 20% of the votes which may be cast for election of the executive board are present ‘in-person or by proxy’ at the beginning of the meeting.”
Applying to meetings of Boards of Directors or Executive Boards, § 3309 (b) of the UCA, § 4309 (b) of the RECA, and § 5309 (b) of the UPCA all state, “Unless the bylaws specify a larger percentage, a quorum is deemed ‘present’ throughout any meeting of the executive board if persons entitled to cast 50% of the votes on the board are present at the beginning of the meeting.”