Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] The term “vote management system,” is introduced in § 3310 (e) (3), § 4310 (e) (3), and § 5310 (e) (3). The respective “Definitions” portions of each act—§ 3103, § 4103, and § 5103—each define the term as, “A third-party vendor who operates a digital or subscription service that securely manages the conduct of elections and voting procedures.” Third party providers who offer fair, honest, and secure voting services can constitute a “vote management system” for an association.
Subsections § 3310 (f), § 4310 (f), and § 5310 (f) provide new rules for voting by “Acclamation.” These amendments each read, “Unless the bylaws of the association provide otherwise, in the event that an election for a position on the executive board is uncontested, the officer or chair presiding at the election meeting may declare the nominee elected by acclamation after determining there are no further nominations.” Barring different association rules, a presiding election meeting officer or chair can appoint a candidate to the executive board if said candidate’s race is uncontested and no other nominations exist.