Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] One last notable aspect of the new law is its updated “Quorums” guidance for CICs.
The three acts contain identical amendments to their quorum guidance: “If the association fails to meet a quorum at two subsequent meetings…the association may utilize the provisions under 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5756(b) (relating to quorum) to meet quorum requirements” (§ 3309 (a) (2), § 4309 (a) (2), and § 5309 (a) (2)). If an association is unable to meet its quorum during two subsequent meetings, it can now refer to the quorum provisions of PA’s Associations Code. That section, found at 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5756 (b) (1) reads, a meeting “At which directors are to be elected that has been previously adjourned for lack of a quorum, although less than a quorum as fixed in this section or in the bylaws, shall nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of the election of directors.” So, if an association has adjourned a meeting where they were to elect directors because of two subsequent quorum failures, then “less than a quorum” can be enough attendance at a third meeting to proceed and vote.