Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] In essence, any electronic apparatus can be used to cast and record votes if the system provides secure voter identification and accessible voting receipts.
The term “vote management system,” is introduced in § 3310 (e) (3), § 4310 (e) (3), and § 5310 (e) (3). The respective “Definitions” portions of each act—§ 3103, § 4103, and § 5103—each define the term as, “A third-party vendor who operates a digital or subscription service that securely manages the conduct of elections and voting procedures.” Third party providers who offer fair, honest, and secure voting services can constitute a “vote management system” for an association.
Subsections § 3310 (f), § 4310 (f), and § 5310 (f) provide new rules for voting by “Acclamation.”