Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] This subpart also stipulates that such votes are only valid if “notice of the intention to remove a member of the executive board is given with the notice of the meeting at which such removal is considered.” Notice of an upcoming removal vote must be provided alongside the notice of the wider meeting. Executive board members “appointed by the declarant” cannot be removed under the rules provided by this subpart.
§ 3306, § 4306, § 5306: Bylaws – Amending Bylaws
Procedures for associations to amend their bylaws were introduced under entirely new sections—§ 3306 (6), § 4306 (6), and § 5306 (6)—with each act containing multiple, identical provisions:
If “(A) fifty-one percent of the votes in the association are allocated” (a simple majority vote), then bylaws can be amended.
Associations may also require “(B) [any larger majority (§ 3306, § 4306)/a larger majority of the votes (§ 5306)] as specified in the bylaws” in order to make changes.
Also, “(C) a smaller majority as specified in the bylaws [may be permitted] if all of the units are restricted exclusively to non-residential use.” Non-residential associations can permit a smaller-than-majority voting requirement to institute bylaw changes.