Tailoring bylaws to community needs
[…] Part 2: Other Key Aspects
A few other notable changes have been made to Title 68 for CICs, including updated language on the removal of executive board members, procedures to amend bylaws, and quorum guidance.
§ 3303, § 4303, and § 5303: Executive Board Members and Officers – Removal of
Executive Board Members
Prior to Act 115, not all the CIC statutes contained guidance for removing executive board members. As it stood, § 4303 (g) of the RECA afforded such guidance to Cooperatives and § 5303 (f) of the UPCA did the same for Planned Communities. But now, with § 3303 (g)—a new subsection of the UCA—titled, “Removal of Members of Executive Board,” Condominiums are also afforded such guidance.
This new subpart allows for Condominium “unit owners, by a two-thirds vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, [to] remove any member of the executive board with or without cause.” Voting-eligible association members can remove an executive board member by a two-thirds majority vote for any reason or non-reason, provided that a quorum, or the minimum number of association members required to conduct meetings and/or make binding decisions (as defined by an association’s